Privacy Policy

Let’s dance tango collets and processes the personal data received from the registration on the site, or by the students and / or subjects who intend to conclude a contracr with the same or in any case by those interested in the services offered, in full compliance with Eu Regulation no. 679/2016.

The personal data processed consist of "personal information" provided directly by the operators through Let’s Dance Tango, necessary to allow the execution of the contract itself. Such information may include, by way of example, identification data and data concerning the participant as a student.

Purpose of the treatment: the "personal information" provided will be processed exclusively for purposes functional to the fulfillment of the contractual obligations assumed functional to the activities carried out; profiling exclusively aimed at sending information and advertising material. The sending of informative and / or promotional material may take place not only with traditional methods (such as paper mail and telephone calls), but also with telematic and similar methods (such as e-mail, fax, sms, mms).

Methods of treatment: in relation to the aforementioned purposes, personal information received through manual, IT and telematic tools, will be treated with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated and, in any case, in order to guarantee security and confidentiality.

Communication to third parties and disclosure of data: without prejudice to legal obligations, the "personal information" processed may be communicated in Portugal and / or third countries to financial offices, EU institutions, ministries, State and / or Regional and / or local administrations, data processing centers, other related, complementary or synergistic entities to the activities carried out, to other control bodies as well as to natural and / or legal persons supplying goods and / or services which Let’s dance tango makes use of in carrying out the obligations relating to this Agreement, where necessary for the purposes referred to in this statement. The data will not be disclosed for various reasons.

Duration of treatment: the personal data received, in consideration of the services requested and provided, will be stored and processed until the interested party revokes consent or requests the cancellation of the data concerning him/her, without prejudice to the contractual and legal obligations of Let’s dance tango of conservation of the same for reasons relating to the performance of its verification activities, and / or for administrative, accounting and tax reasons.

Owner and manager of the treatment: the teachers of Let’s dance tango.

Rights of the interested party: at any time the student can exercise his rights towards the Data Controller, as required by current legislation and under the conditions established therein.

In particular, the student has the right to:

a) request and obtain confirmation that personal data concerning him or her is being processed and, in this case, obtain access to the personal data themselves. In particular, the student has the right to know:

1) the purposes of the treatment;

2) the categories of personal data processed;

3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if recipients from third countries or international organizations;

4) the retention period of the personal data provided or the criteria used to determine this period;

b) request and obtain the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him, or the integration of incomplete personal data, also by providing an additional declaration; c) request and obtain the cancellation of the data concerning him/her, if they have been unlawfully processed or are no longer necessary with respect to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, taking into account the Instructor's contractual and legal obligations storage of such data;

d) request and obtain the limitation of the processing of data concerning him, where the accuracy is contested, for the period necessary for the holder to carry out the related checks or, in the event of unlawfulness of the processing, where the instructor opposes the cancellation ;

e) request and obtain the portability of personal data concerning him, that is, the right to receive the aforementioned data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device; f) object, in whole or in part, to the processing of data carried out for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. The student's right to object to the processing of their personal data carried out through electronic / automated methods extends to traditional ones and vice versa. In any case, the student may exercise even partially this right, being able to oppose, for example, only the sending of promotional communications made through automated or traditional tools;

g) at any time, withdraw consent to the processing of your data for purposes other than those necessary for the execution of the Contract, acknowledging that in this case you will no longer be able to receive the requested services. To exercise the aforementioned rights and, in any case to obtain any information regarding the processing of their personal data, students can contact Let’s dance tango itself, by sending an e-mail to the address info@letsdancetango.com

It is also recalled that the student, where he believes that the processing carried out on data concerning him violates the privacy legislation, without prejudice to any other judicial administrative appeal, has the right to lodge a compliant with the competent Authority Comissão Nacional de Preteção de dados, sito in Av. D. Carlos I, 134-1° 1200-651 Lisboa (https://www.cnpd.pt/)

Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?


Cookies are small pieces of data that the web server provides to the user's navigation device (computer, tablet, samrtphone, etc.) to allow the use of our services.

The information generated by the use of cookies allows us to optimize the pages thus improving site navigation.

In general, cookies are a tool that allows the site to adapt to those who visit it, for example, in one of the following ways: 

• showing important navigation settings

• remembering user preferences

• improving the user's browsing experience in general.

 

This site uses some cookies to keep track of the pages visited, to facilitate the effectiveness of the management of site operations. We use the information we receive to improve your experience on this site and to provide you with tailored information. 

 

Use of cookies

 

By visiting the site you accept the use of cookies on your device.

 

If you do not want this site to place cookies on your device, you can refuse the processing of data or information, refusing the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration from your browser settings or options; keep in mind, however, that doing so may not have full access to all the functions of the site. 

 

This website uses two kinds of cookies:

 

  • Preference Cookie

  • These allow our site to store information that changes the appearance or characteristics of the site.

  • This type of anonymous cookie allows you to remember the choices previously made by the user and your preferred settings.

  • The loss of the information stored in the preference cookies can make the browsing experience on the site less functional but does not prevent it.

If the use of cookies is denied, this causes:

o Blocking the use of various parts of the site

o A reduction in the level of assistance that the site can offer

o The inability to remember your preferences.

Performance Cookie 

This type of cookie collects information on the use that the user makes of the site, for example the most visited pages, the number of error messages shown. An example are the WebAnalytics cookies.

Technical cookies have the sole purpose of ensuring the transmission of communication between the user and the site on the Internet, to the extent strictly necessary to ensure the best possible quality of our service.

The technical cookies managed by our site, for example, allow access to areas dedicated to registered users, registration on the site and login.

The information collected by these cookies cannot be used for commercial purposes and cannot be disclosed to third parties.

Our site contains links, services, images or third-party multimedia components that can in turn generate cookies over which we cannot have direct control.

Please note that the information on the use of cookies does not concern the links on the website that direct to third party websites. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy policies on the other websites:

 

- Wix

- Facebook


You can manage cookies and delete them through:

 

Don’t Miss a Lesson. Subscribe Today. 

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube